PRIVACY STATEMENT & POLICY AND COLLECTION OF PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

Privacy Policy & Statement

In the course of providing our services to you, YDMG will collect your personal and health information. At YDMG all personal and health information is managed in accordance with the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 (previously Information Privacy Act 2000), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), Healthcare Identifiers Act 2010 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

At YDMG we take privacy and security of personal health information very seriously. The policies and procedures of this practice apply to all doctors, staff, medical students, allied health practitioners and anyone else who may need access to personal health information in order to perform their normal duties.

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare.  Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it.  If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you.  Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health.  Information is collected for a range of purposes which include:

  • to assist us to provide you with optimal ongoing management of your health and wellbeing;
  • to make and change appointments; and
  • for various other administrative functions associated with our services e.g. record-keeping, billing, claims processing, and referrals.
  • Practice audits and accreditation.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number for identification and claiming purposes
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Health fund details (if applicable)

If you do not provide information requested, our ability to provide our services to you may be impaired. We reserve the right to withdraw or not provide our services if we believe they may be compromised by a lack of information or we would be unable to meet legal obligations.

Dealing with us anonymously or with a pseudonym

The nature of general practice and the provision of healthcare do not easily accommodate the notions of anonymity and pseudonymity.  Medical histories are required and identities need to be confirmed before a GP can make a diagnosis or prescribe medications. GPs are required by law to report certain events and circumstances, such as communicable diseases and child abuse.  A patient may experience detriment in their treatment if they choose to remain anonymous.  Taking into account the above information, you have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect and store your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways:

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your New Patient Information Form.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information eg. eHealth services, My Health Record.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, or communicate with us using social media.
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly.  This may include information from:

–     your guardian or responsible person

–     other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

–     your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

In most cases, we will collect information directly from you, or at your request or with your consent, from your previous health providers. Your data is stored electronically and is accessed only by your treating GP and authorised staff.

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with Australian Privacy Principles and this Policy
  • with other healthcare providers, eg. specialist healthcare providers for the management of your ongoing healthcare and treatment, to seek professional opinion or manage a referral to or from another provider
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg. Court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg. Some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, eg. eHealth services, My Health Record, your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (if applicable)
  • research related purposes – we may provide non-identifying aggregated data to approved research bodies undertaking research that has been subject to ethical clearances.

Who has access?

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so.  Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia, except under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law, without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent.  If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Security and accuracy of your information

Our practice has systems in place to protect the privacy, security, quality and integrity of the data held electronically.

We will take all reasonable precautions to:

  • protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure; and
  • ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You have a right to request that we correct your information if it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current.

How can you access your information?

You can speak with your doctor if you would like a summary of your care or a full medical record. You can also complete a Request for Personal Health Information which is available at reception. You will be asked for verification of your identity.

While you have a general right to access your information, the FOI Act and privacy legislation does include some exceptions to this right of access.

If you are seeking the transfer of your information to another healthcare provider, please speak with your doctor or the reception staff.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records.  We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within 30 days.  Please note that if the practice complies with such a request, this may incur a fee to the patient.

Research related purposes

We may provide non-identifying aggregated data to approved research bodies undertaking research that has been subject to ethical clearances.

For more information

If you have any queries or concerns about how your information is managed, please contact the Privacy Officer, Yarrawonga Denis Medical Group on 03 5744 1777

Complaints

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously.  If you suspect a breach of this policy has occurred, you can make your complaint as follows:

  • In person to the YDMG Complaints Officer, or
  • By post, or phone call to: Complaints Officer, Yarrawonga Denis Medical Group, 72 Woods Road, Yarrawonga, Vic., 3730, Ph: (03) 57441777

    COMMUNICATION & MESSAGES

    INCLUDING VIA ELECTRONIC MEANS (EMAIL)

    Contact Us

    (03) 5744 1777
    (03) 5744 2483 - FAX

    Our Location

    72 WOODS RD, 
    YARRAWONGA, VIC 3730

    Denis Medical Group

    Our practice has policies & procedures in place to protect your privacy & confidentiality.  There are risks associated with some methods of electronic communication, such as email.  Please be aware that communication via electronic means may compromise your privacy and confidentiality.

    Please do NOT use email to contact the practice in case of emergency.

    If you are wanting to contact your Doctor, please contact our Practice Nurses during our opening hours and leave a message.  Your message will be triaged by our nursing staff and forwarded to the Doctor concerned and you will receive a response as soon as practicable.